vareforsyning

English translation: goods' supply/supply of goods

11:18 Apr 12, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: vareforsyning
"- XX blir ny lokal ansvarlig for vareforsyning, fakturering og lager"

"supply chain management"?
brigidm
Norway
English translation:goods' supply/supply of goods
Explanation:
Could also be parts' supply/supply of parts.
(As far as I can see, provisioning is used in telecommunications rather than goods/products that are then warehoused and inventoried.)
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisioning
Per Bergvall
4goods' supply/supply of goods
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisioning


Explanation:
Provisioning, invoicing and storekeeping. There has to be a kind of logig to this, suggesting these tasks all belong on the same side of the supply chain. In this case, the provisioning or providing side, not the purchasing or consuming side.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: professional sounding term - and hence the most appropriate
2 days 18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods' supply/supply of goods


Explanation:
Could also be parts' supply/supply of parts.
(As far as I can see, provisioning is used in telecommunications rather than goods/products that are then warehoused and inventoried.)

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Helen.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search