produktivisering

English translation: productification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:produktivisering
English translation:productification
Entered by: brigidm

11:43 Apr 12, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: produktivisering
"Det bør vurderes produktivisering av alternative løsninger."

Hva innebærer produktivisering? produktutvikling?
brigidm
Norway
productification
Explanation:
Source should be produktifisering or produktifikasjon - either way, it is the art of turning a specially developed service or merchandise item into something the general public can buy off the rack.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Per.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productification
Per Bergvall
4productivisation
eodd
3produced/provided
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivisation


Explanation:
"Productisation‘ refers to an activity where the service offering is made more 'product-like‘ through a systematisation of its components......We prefer the term 'productivisation‘ because it enables a broader interpretation, including the systematisation of those internal processes of an organisation that are needed in the production of a service"
I was initially going to suggest development (of alternative solutions) but then I found this awful-sounding word.


    Reference: http://www.reser.net/file/75458/
eodd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure about this, eodd. Most of the hits I get with this term already have what seems to be an established meaning, e.g. "These ideas fused into the ideals of "productivization" (returning the Jews, who engaged mostly in professional and mercantile trades, to productive labor) ". I did get som in connection with software development but not that many to convince me. The Norwegian term doesn't appear to have the same connotation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produktifisering
productification


Explanation:
Source should be produktifisering or produktifikasjon - either way, it is the art of turning a specially developed service or merchandise item into something the general public can buy off the rack.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks, Per.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's more like it! I just arrived at this one myself but glad you could corroborate, Per.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produced/provided


Explanation:
I'd have simply said "alternative solutions should be produced/provided.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search