forutsatt ikke driftssted

English translation: presumed not to be a place of operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forutsatt ikke driftssted
English translation:presumed not to be a place of operation
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

17:39 Apr 14, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: forutsatt ikke driftssted
Nedenfor følger noen forhold dere må hensynta knyttet til registrering i Enhetsregisteret, MVA-registeret (forutsatt ikke driftssted) og evt søknad om tollkreditt.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
presumed not to be a place of operation
Explanation:
Below please find a number of issues to be considered relative to reistration in the Corporate registry, the VAT registry (presumed not to be a place of operation), and any applicable application for customs credit.
If it's any consolation, it doesn't make sense in Norwegian either.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provided it is not a permanent establishment
brigidm
3presumed not to be a place of operation
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presumed not to be a place of operation


Explanation:
Below please find a number of issues to be considered relative to reistration in the Corporate registry, the VAT registry (presumed not to be a place of operation), and any applicable application for customs credit.
If it's any consolation, it doesn't make sense in Norwegian either.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided it is not a permanent establishment


Explanation:
This is the Tax Administration's translation. "forutsatt" could also be interpreted to mean "provided that", but Per's take might well be what is meant.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3.1.2 Skatteplikt for fast driftssted eller fritak for beskatning til Norge etter skatteavtaler
  • 3.1.2 Tax liability for a permanent establishment or exemption from taxation in Norway pursuant to tax treaties

    Reference: http://www.skatteetaten.no/no/Bibliotek/Publikasjoner/Brosjy...
    Reference: http://www.skatteetaten.no/en/International-pages/Employers/...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search