servering

English translation: food service establishments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:servering
English translation:food service establishments
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

17:00 Mar 6, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: servering
I have a list of different categories of businesses, business sectors and fields of study. Three of the entries are "Hotell og overnatting", "Restaurant" and "Annen servering". Would "Other food establishments" do the job here?
Carole Hognestad
food service establishments
Explanation:
This may cover it. It seems to be used in a lot of regulations to cover all types of businesses/enterprises that sell or provide food.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5food and beverage services
Per Bergvall
3food service establishments
brigidm
3 -1Food service
Lene Johansen
3 -3Other catering
David Siebert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Food service


Explanation:
Food service, or Miscellaneous food service, "Food service, other" would be the better option, because it can include catering, corporate cafeteria services, institutional cafeteria services, delivery, take out, room service (many hotels have out of house room service providers), etc.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Stevens
6 mins

disagree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: I am not convinced. See, for instance, "Solans kafe tilbyr en variert lunsjmeny og kan selvfølgelig også sørge for annen servering som kaffe og frukt ved ankomst." Here, 'annen servering' does NOT mean 'food'. There are several similar examples.
2 hrs

disagree  David Siebert: You confuse catering with caterer. All of the food services you name are catering establishments, part of the catering industry. It is easy to be misled by false friends when Norwegian adopts English expressions.
4 hrs

agree  Chris S
16 hrs

disagree  Norskpro: I don't believe it is all about food. Beverages are also served, often without food.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food and beverage services


Explanation:
Considering this term should cover everything else, from streetside hotdog stands to posh night clubs, by way of kebab joints, sushi bars and homely 'Bondeheimen' eateries, we need to reach far and wide. Food service is good too, but the local pub would be left wothout a category into which to fit.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Siebert: Per, all of the establishments you name are catering establishments, part of the catering industry, even the local pub when it serves food.
3 hrs
  -> There is no way Club 56 would agree it's a catering establishment.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food service establishments


Explanation:
This may cover it. It seems to be used in a lot of regulations to cover all types of businesses/enterprises that sell or provide food.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformat...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: The Club 56 (or Rockefeller, closer to home) works well here too.
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Other catering


Explanation:
Would that fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-03-06 20:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the problem here is the fact that everyone is thinking of the Norwegian use of catering, probably the fault of SAS Catering as far back as the sixties.
Check out this web page: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_Types_of_catering_est...
and you will see that the catering industry is far broader than just making food for parties.
In fact it covers all of the other definitions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-03-07 08:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The customer is always right, Carole :-)
Here are a couple of helpful URLs for Per and the others, showing the actual, rather than the Norwegian, use of catering.

http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk/Articles/2010/05/06/3...
http://www.unileverfoodsolutions.co.uk/trends/catering_facts

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Stevens: The term catering often refers to the providing of food for parties, events and institutions by a catering service.
56 mins
  -> Sorry, Donna, yours is far too narrow a definition. Otherwise why is there a military rank of Catering Officer? Courses at vocational colleges to provide personnel for restaurants, etc. are usually called catering courses. It is a generic term

disagree  Per Bergvall: The term needs to cover everything except hotel-based diners and independent restaurants, while NOT including the catering industry. Anything that includes the term catering would be misleading.
13 hrs

disagree  Chris S: I think the point is that the term catering can include stuff that annan servering does not
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search