Tilløp til skade

English translation: near miss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Tilløp til skade
English translation:near miss
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

20:43 Nov 2, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Claim/Injury Notification
Norwegian term or phrase: Tilløp til skade
Opplysninger ved ulykke / Tilløp til skade (nestenulykke)

I have gone for "near-injury" until now, which however does not seem to be a proper term.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
near miss
Explanation:
This sounds better to me, is used in common speech and in insurance and safety reports. (see references).

Near-miss is an alternative.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2near miss
Michael Ellis
3 +2near incident
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
near incident


Explanation:
There are many variations here. Tilløp til skade could mean something almost happened, which might cave caused some damage, or something did happen, and caused no significant damage, but could have, or caused no bodily harm. Generally, skade is materiel damage, while personskade is used for injuries. In a near incident, nothing serious actually happened, while the potential for materiel or bodily damage was certainly there.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

disagree  eodd: Near miss or near miss incident is the usual term
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
near miss


Explanation:
This sounds better to me, is used in common speech and in insurance and safety reports. (see references).

Near-miss is an alternative.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/near-miss.html
    Reference: http://www.cafnwin.org/files/7213/6812/4504/Near_Miss_Report...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eodd: I agree totally. Near miss or near miss incident is the usual term.
16 mins
  -> Agree EODD that Near Miss Incident is an alternative.

agree  Chris S
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search