brenne inne med

English translation: bottling up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:brenne inne med
English translation:bottling up
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

07:48 Apr 11, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: brenne inne med
The phrase is:

"Unngå å brenne inne med det du har på hjertet."

The context is rhetoric, getting your message across, being persuasive.

Any ideas?
bendksu
Thailand
bottling up
Explanation:
'eschew or avoid bottling up what ou have on your mind'.

NB bottling is not to be conflated with Norwegian 'hembrenning' - a wicked ('Which Witch') process my non-teetotal Norwegian acquaintances incessantly used to impress upon me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-04-11 16:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what you have on.... your mind or on tap....
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leaving unsaid
Per Bergvall
4bottling up
Adrian MM. (X)
3not getting an outlet for
Norskpro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not getting an outlet for


Explanation:
Leaving things unsaid

Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottling up


Explanation:
'eschew or avoid bottling up what ou have on your mind'.

NB bottling is not to be conflated with Norwegian 'hembrenning' - a wicked ('Which Witch') process my non-teetotal Norwegian acquaintances incessantly used to impress upon me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-04-11 16:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what you have on.... your mind or on tap....


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bottle+up
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaving unsaid


Explanation:
"Unngå å brenne inne med det du har på hjertet" can be expressed pretty exactly with "Avoid leaving unsaid what is on your mind". Or in your heart, as it were. Or several more dramatic, Shakespearean constructions, embarrassed by exemplifying which I wish not to be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-04-11 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a matter of degree, really. A stronger statement may be required for something you REALLY wanted to say but could not. The expression 'brenne inne med' is also used for the fairly undramatic, if costly, happenstance of a retailer stocking up a greater number of a particular item than for which he was able to find and persuade buyers.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search