sikkerhetsstillelser

English translation: security guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sikkerhetsstillelser
English translation:security guarantee
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:48 Apr 21, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: sikkerhetsstillelser
Det foreligger ingen sikkerhetsstillelser i selskapet 31. desember
David Rumsey
Canada
security guarantee
Explanation:
This is close to Nikolaj again, but I prefer it as the security need not be a monetary deposit, but can take the form of a written bail or warranty, see reference side 12, klasse 36.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4security guarantee
Michael Ellis
3security/security deposit
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security/security deposit


Explanation:
Basically, sikkerhetsstillelser refer to a guarantee/security (deposit) /collateral of some sort.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security guarantee


Explanation:
This is close to Nikolaj again, but I prefer it as the security need not be a monetary deposit, but can take the form of a written bail or warranty, see reference side 12, klasse 36.

Example sentence(s):
  • On 31 December, there were no security guarantees in the company.

    https://www.patentstyret.no/.../varemerketidende-nr46-2009.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search