fusjon- fisjonsfordring

English translation: demerger receivable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fusjon- fisjonsfordring
English translation:demerger receivable
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

12:14 Feb 6, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / demergers and mergers
Norwegian term or phrase: fusjon- fisjonsfordring
Som vederlag for --- selskapet fikk en fisjonsfordring på den andre selskap pålydende 1 millioner kroner
jeffrey engberg
Norway
demerger claim
Explanation:
Used in a prospectus as shown, and found in a few other sources as well.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
see amalgamation receivable
see § 14-2 of private limited companies act

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3merger-demerger claim /against /
Adrian MM.
3demerger claim
Leif Henriksen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fisjonsfordring
demerger claim


Explanation:
Used in a prospectus as shown, and found in a few other sources as well.


    https://newsweb.oslobors.no/obsvc/attachment.obsvc?messageId=467978&attachmentId=177935&obsvc.item=1
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
see amalgamation receivable
see § 14-2 of private limited companies act

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusjon- fisjonsfordring /på /
merger-demerger claim /against /


Explanation:
Two differences from the first answer:

1. it is a bilateral or 'bipartisan' merger-demerger scene and

2, prepositionally, it is en ....fisjonsfordring på - demerger claim against or - not so neatly in line with the på as being on - account receivable from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-07 11:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly being a claim for any *amount or balance due* (from...). I don't recall - from my time indentured to City of London Champagne-Socialist company lawyers - any merger-demerger scenario, but that had been mid-1970s when such schemes may have been in their infancy.

Example sentence(s):
  • The merger / demerger proposal and the reports of the auditor and of the board is presented to the shareholders of each company involved in the merger / demerger. The financial statements of the 3 preceding years should also be made available to the share

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/accounting/38...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search