stillingsprosent

English translation: percentage of full-time equivalent (employment/position)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stillingsprosent
English translation:percentage of full-time equivalent (employment/position)
Entered by: brigidm

10:11 Aug 11, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Norwegian term or phrase: stillingsprosent
Hei! I norske Cv-er er det vanlig å oppgi stillingsprosent. Hvordan kan dette begrepet best oversettes? På forhånd takk :)
Line Hauge Støyva
Italy
percentage of full-time equivalent/position
Explanation:
This one's been discussed before. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/human_resourc...
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you, for some reason I couldn’t find the term when I searched for it in the proz.com term base
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1percentage of full-time equivalent/position
brigidm
3full-time position equivalency
Per Bergvall
3percentage of full-time job
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage of full-time job


Explanation:
Mange måter å si dette på med varianter av full-time/part-time job/work

Men jeg finner ikke eller kjenner ikke eksakt begrep som eventuelt brukes.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage of full-time equivalent/position


Explanation:
This one's been discussed before. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/human_resourc...

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, for some reason I couldn’t find the term when I searched for it in the proz.com term base

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=1068
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-time position equivalency


Explanation:
Just a thought...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search