Stud. Tech.

English translation: Student of Technology

16:48 Feb 28, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certficate, Title of pne parent
Norwegian term or phrase: Stud. Tech.
In the column of a birth certificate where the parents are mentioned

Stud. Tech. (followed by the name of the father)
lone (X)
Canada
English translation:Student of Technology
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much - also thanks to Hege, as that answer was pretty close.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Student of Technology
Sven Petersson
4Student of engineering
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1Student Technician
eodd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Student Technician


Explanation:
This is my guess.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student of Technology


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much - also thanks to Hege, as that answer was pretty close.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeffrey engberg: Should be written as "Stud.Techn.", no space with an "N" and capitalised. It is an official title for engineering students in Trondheim, but now outdated since Norway started using the Bachelor/Masters degrees.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student of engineering


Explanation:
Stud. Techn. is the exact term, as far as i can see, and this title is only used at one institution on Norway; NTNU (former NTH), at the Faculty of Technology/Engineering studies. All students who are Stud. Techn. will be awarded a degree in Engineering when the finish, so Engineering student or student of engineering will be the correct translation


    Reference: http://wiki.studiebyen.no/Stud.Techn.
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search