Standpunkt-karakter

English translation: Coursework grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Standpunkt-karakter
English translation:Coursework grade
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:01 Oct 23, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / grunnskole vitnemål
Norwegian term or phrase: Standpunkt-karakter
In the certificate the following expressions appear at the top of the table: "Standpunkt-karakter", "Eksamens- karakter" and "Eks-form"
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Coursework grade
Explanation:
In other words a grade that is not awarded on the basis of the results of an examination, but on the student's classroom work over the year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-10-23 10:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Well I withdraw my suggestion, as Jeffrey is providing a quote more from the horse's mouth. It is the eternal difference between what is actually used in English-speaking countries and what the powers that be regard as the "officially" correct translation. :-)
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Coursework grade
David Siebert
5 -1overall achievement mark
jeffrey engberg
3Mark or grade based on classwork
Anna Zebina


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overall achievement mark


Explanation:
This is the term used by Utdanningsdirektoratet these past five years.
I know, because I was part of the team that developed their NO>EN dictionary for lower and secondary education.
Note the use of mark versus grade, which Utdir was emphatic about, although I disagree to the confusing use of mark for grading (marking?).
Of course, things change, and the latest version of the Dictionary (see the hyperlink below) includes curious words and phrases that just appeared out of nowhere...


    Reference: http://www.udir.no/Artikler/Norsk-engelsk-ordbok/
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Stevens: To me, 'Overall' includes everything, including exams. This mark only covers coursework.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coursework grade


Explanation:
In other words a grade that is not awarded on the basis of the results of an examination, but on the student's classroom work over the year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-10-23 10:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Well I withdraw my suggestion, as Jeffrey is providing a quote more from the horse's mouth. It is the eternal difference between what is actually used in English-speaking countries and what the powers that be regard as the "officially" correct translation. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • GCSE Coursework contributes a certain percentage to the final GCSE grade you are awarded for the subject

    Reference: http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/showthread.php?t=76381
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Stevens: I agree with your term, David. Just because Utdir says otherwise, doesn't mean they're correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  Lene Johansen: This is the degree from class work and midterms, but not including a final exam.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mark or grade based on classwork


Explanation:
IMHO

"Standpunktkarakter" is the grade that a teacher gives a pupil based on the quality and effort the pupil has put into his/her work in that particular subject throughout the term/year.

Anna Zebina
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search