ressnr

English translation: resource number/identifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ressnr
English translation:resource number/identifier
Entered by: tihomir

16:58 Oct 23, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / taxation papers
Norwegian term or phrase: ressnr
Arbeidstakerens (mottakerens) navn og adresse:
Ressnr: xxx

Any ideas?
tihomir
Iceland
resource number/identifier
Explanation:
Ressnr > Ressurs nummer, so it's an internal coding used to identify individuals (or other entities). Examples of the Norwegian term are at the link.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resource number/identifier
Charles Ek
2resource ID number
rajagopalan sampatkumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resource number/identifier


Explanation:
Ressnr > Ressurs nummer, so it's an internal coding used to identify individuals (or other entities). Examples of the Norwegian term are at the link.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/943a7nt
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resource ID number


Explanation:
ressursidentifikatornr.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search