da

English translation: dekar

07:37 Nov 27, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: da
Found in a report on chemical substances in wastewater sludge.
Measurement of some description:

Denne typen er beregnet for slamprodukter (pelletert/granulert o.a.) som har høyere konsentrasjoner av næringsstoffer og som er naturlig å bruke i mindre mengder, maks 100kg/da/år som gjødsel.
Michael Purvis
English translation:dekar
Explanation:
dekar, målenhet, decare
apparentlig, it is still used in Norway among farmers and agricultural professionals?
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41/4 acre
Elisabeth Maurland
3 +1dekar
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dekar


Explanation:
dekar, målenhet, decare
apparentlig, it is still used in Norway among farmers and agricultural professionals?


    https://www.felleskjopet.no/plantekultur/gjodsel-og-kalk/omregningstabell-gjodsel/
    https://ndla.no/nb/node/153103?fag=137415
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Scott: Agree
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/4 acre


Explanation:
Da (or daa) is an abbreviation for dekar, which, according to Ordnett, is approximately the same as 1/4 acre.


    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dekar
Elisabeth Maurland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search