lurvelevenet

English translation: hubbub

14:53 Oct 11, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Norwegian term or phrase: lurvelevenet
"mesteren over kaos - Buddha av lurvelevenet"
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:hubbub
Explanation:
It is very hard to imagine that your text sample is orginally authored in Norwegian - it looks like a less-than-excellent translation from another language.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hubbub
Leif Henriksen
3mayhem
Anne Walseth


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lurveleven
hubbub


Explanation:
It is very hard to imagine that your text sample is orginally authored in Norwegian - it looks like a less-than-excellent translation from another language.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks--I ended up going with "the Buddha of bedlam" for the alliterative effect.

Asker: You're right about that--this was a back-translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mayhem


Explanation:
My immediate thought...

Anne Walseth
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search