rykkende

English translation: flickering

15:47 Sep 17, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
Norwegian term or phrase: rykkende
"datasystemets oppdateringshastighet reduseres med rykkende oppdatering av bildene som følge.
Erling Dugan
United States
English translation:flickering
Explanation:
A low refresh rate might cause "flicker" or "flickering".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jerking
Andy Bell
5jerky (refresh rate)
Robert Creutz (X)
5 -1spasmodic
Robert Creutz (X)
4flickering
Richard Lawson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jerking


Explanation:
..but I'm not sure how it fits into your context - unless it means that due to the speed of update - the pictures are revealed (jpgs I assume) in a "jerking" manner - as opposed to a smooth one. Not sure if this is what you need?

HTH

Andy


    Own knowledge
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Definitely "jerking" or "jerky".
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spasmodic


Explanation:
Spasmodic updating of the graphics. Updating in fits and starts.

Robert Creutz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: I think "oppdatering" here refers to the refresh rate.
12 hrs
  -> I agree. See my second proposal below.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flickering


Explanation:
A low refresh rate might cause "flicker" or "flickering".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jerky (refresh rate)


Explanation:
Give the points to Lawson,with whom I agree. For the phrase, see: http://www.kellegous.com/k.x.dei/ar/000057.php


    Reference: http://www.kellegous.com/k.x.dei/ar/000057.php
Robert Creutz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search