datamaskinstyringer

English translation: computer automation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:datamaskinstyringer
English translation:computer automation
Entered by: Popiced

12:55 Oct 15, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Norwegian term or phrase: datamaskinstyringer
kurs i datamaskinstyringer
Inger Dreng
Computer Automations
Explanation:
Computer Automations is the better choice. In Computer lingo, the word 'Controls' is used to refer to the buttons, listboxes, frames, textboxes etc. that the user interacts with on the screen, and could serve confusing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think \'datamaskinstyringer\' is a poor Norwegian translation that is more confusing than meaningful. The meaning they are trying to convey is that the computer automates - or is in control of, if you wish - a process or a system.

Doing a search on datamaskinstyringer it seems as the word only can be found in the NTNU course that was taught in \'99, which by the way is no longer \'in the studieplan..\'

The course that was called \'datamaskinstyringer\' has a more meaningful wording in it\'s subtitle; datamaskinbasert styring [av verkstedsprosesser]. And what\'s their English translation; Computer based controls [of manufacturing process]. The question here is which came first at NTNU; their English or their Norwegian course name. Maybe we should talk to the Professor himself regarding his translations... ;-)

..and I strike my plural \'s\' from Automations... making it only Computer Automation :-D
Selected response from:

Henning Wallgren
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for going the extra mile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Computer Automations
Henning Wallgren
4Computer Controls
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Controls


Explanation:
Your sentence would be:

"Course in Computer Controls", alternatively "Course in Computer Automation"


    www.ipk.ntnu.no/fag/Gamle_fag/ 63164/Fagplan/studieplan.pdf
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer Automations


Explanation:
Computer Automations is the better choice. In Computer lingo, the word 'Controls' is used to refer to the buttons, listboxes, frames, textboxes etc. that the user interacts with on the screen, and could serve confusing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think \'datamaskinstyringer\' is a poor Norwegian translation that is more confusing than meaningful. The meaning they are trying to convey is that the computer automates - or is in control of, if you wish - a process or a system.

Doing a search on datamaskinstyringer it seems as the word only can be found in the NTNU course that was taught in \'99, which by the way is no longer \'in the studieplan..\'

The course that was called \'datamaskinstyringer\' has a more meaningful wording in it\'s subtitle; datamaskinbasert styring [av verkstedsprosesser]. And what\'s their English translation; Computer based controls [of manufacturing process]. The question here is which came first at NTNU; their English or their Norwegian course name. Maybe we should talk to the Professor himself regarding his translations... ;-)

..and I strike my plural \'s\' from Automations... making it only Computer Automation :-D


    Computer programmer
Henning Wallgren
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for going the extra mile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal: I can agree to that, but this isn't Computer lingo per se, more of a general technological use, right? :)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> See note.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search