buts knuse

English translation: Crushing and screening plant for anode butts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:buts knuse
English translation:Crushing and screening plant for anode butts

08:28 Apr 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: buts knuse
buts knuse og sikteanlegg

text about the manufacture of anodes
quincey
United Kingdom
Crushing and screening plant for anode butts
Explanation:
Butts are the burned-out ends of anodes. This is simply a spelling mistake on the part of the author of the source text. If you search for "butts crushing screening" in Google, you will find many relevant hits.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Barrow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[unknown] crushing
Roald Toskedal
4Crushing and screening plant for anode butts
Geoffrey Barrow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[unknown] crushing


Explanation:
There seems to be some typo or or incomplete word here, as 'buts' is not a Norwegian word. The 'knuse' would refer to some crushing process, in your context I'd say it should've been "knuse- og sikteanlegg", i.e. "crushing and screening plant".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-18 12:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kent, Reading you loud and clear, brother! ;))


    Reference: http://www.visneskalk.no/eklogitt/produksjon.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Johnson (X): "Conceivably" mostly because of the structure of the phrase. Likely? My comment was mostly in jest. Should've used a smiley...:-7
20 hrs
  -> Conceivable? OK, but think of it, how many Norwegians do you know by the name 'But'? :))

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crushing and screening plant for anode butts


Explanation:
Butts are the burned-out ends of anodes. This is simply a spelling mistake on the part of the author of the source text. If you search for "butts crushing screening" in Google, you will find many relevant hits.


    Reference: http://www.tms.org/Meetings/Annual-00/Expo2000/Exhibitors/FC...
Geoffrey Barrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search