påkostninger

English translation: Improvements of (existing) assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:påkostninger
English translation:Improvements of (existing) assets
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

18:45 Apr 27, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: påkostninger
Term appears in a real estate appraisal report, and I almost have the term at the tip of my tongue (it is lodged somewhere in my throat right now)... One example would be...

'"Påkostninger": Redevelopment of site carried out in 2002.'
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Improvements of (existing) assets
Explanation:
This translation is used by SSB.no
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - all good suggestions. Vedis's term seems to fit the report to a tooth. Thanks Vedis.
Best,
Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additional costs/expenses
Suzanne Blangsted
4Improvements of (existing) assets
Vedis Bjørndal
4money spent
Per Bergvall
4spend (additional) money
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påkostninger
spend (additional) money


Explanation:
I hope it did not cause you to choke...
it really means to to spend (additional) money... in this case the place may have been fixed up a bit - or a lot.
Now breath in.....

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påkostninger
money spent


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning; it is understood to mean money spent above and beyond normal maintenance costs, as in money paid for improvements, upgrades or extensions to a property.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 170

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påkostninger
Improvements of (existing) assets


Explanation:
This translation is used by SSB.no

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - all good suggestions. Vedis's term seems to fit the report to a tooth. Thanks Vedis.
Best,
Christian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påkostninger
additional costs/expenses


Explanation:
my suggestions based on my own experience.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search