pågående grunnsetninger

English translation: progressive settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pågående grunnsetninger
English translation:progressive settlement
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

09:17 Nov 22, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: pågående grunnsetninger
Hele området har pågående grunnsetninger.
Carole Hognestad
progressive settlement
Explanation:
the whole area is subject to progressive settlement
(they must be talking about Oslo!)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4progressive settlement
asptech
3progressive/ongoing subsidence
Helen Johnson
3ongoing ground settling
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ongoing ground settling


Explanation:
This appears to fit the situation, but you may want to wait for engineers (which I certainly am NOT!!) to provide some input as well.




    Reference: http://encyclopedia.quickseek.com/index.php/Slab-on-grade_fo...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive settlement


Explanation:
the whole area is subject to progressive settlement
(they must be talking about Oslo!)

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progressive/ongoing subsidence


Explanation:
I've done work on this subject too, and I used the above without complaint (I'm no engineer either). Google progressive subsidence and you'll see many examples of it in the context of construction. I offer this without being able to say that it's definitely correct.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search