støvbundet betong

English translation: sealed (concrete)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:støvbundet betong
English translation:sealed (concrete)
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

15:47 Jun 11, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: støvbundet betong
Støvbundet underside av betongelement, stålplate som underside på Lettakselementer el.

Is there such a thing as dust-bonded concrete?
Dawn Nixon
Norway
sealed (concrete)
Explanation:
See the first link for a description in Norwegian of a concrete sealant. Second link is the source for the example sentences. Lots of uses of "sealed concrete" are to be found with Google Search generally.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sealed (concrete)
Charles Ek
4dust-bonded concrete
brigidm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealed (concrete)


Explanation:
See the first link for a description in Norwegian of a concrete sealant. Second link is the source for the example sentences. Lots of uses of "sealed concrete" are to be found with Google Search generally.

Example sentence(s):
  • A sealed concrete floor will reduce the cost of keeping a facility clean and protect the production process from dust contamination. A sealed concrete floor can enhance the safety of the facility by increasing light reflectivity.

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6c8pwet
    Reference: http://www.gulfatlanticfloors.com/flooring-services/installa...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust-bonded concrete


Explanation:
It seems that it's actually the base of the concrete that is treated with a dust bond.


    Reference: http://www.polymericstonedust.com/
    Reference: http://www.kemmfg.com/html/tech/124198.pdf
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search