stikningsingeniør

English translation: survey engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stikningsingeniør
English translation:survey engineer
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

12:13 Jul 22, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: stikningsingeniør
Job title on a CV.

Is this a measurement engineer?
Dawn Nixon
Norway
survey engineer
Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term.
Selected response from:

Andrew Alix
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3surveyor
eodd
3survey engineer
Andrew Alix


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey engineer


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term.

Andrew Alix
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveyor


Explanation:
I'm guessing "surveyor", as it seems to be advertised as Landmåler/Stikningsingeniør.
The meaning of "Stikning" has been asked posted on Proz previously.


    Reference: http://www.arcopp.no/stilling.asp?HovedID=307&HovedKategori=...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/construction_...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search