vegitasjonsdekke

English translation: vegetation cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vegitasjonsdekke
English translation:vegetation cover

10:34 Nov 13, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-16 10:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / veier
Norwegian term or phrase: vegitasjonsdekke
"Fjerning av vegitasjonsdekke." Det finnes en del uttrykk med vegitasjonsdekke i Google.
Hva betyr det?
KLLS
Poland
vegetation cover
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vegetation
eodd
4vegetation cover
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetation cover


Explanation:
:o)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: er vegitasjon det samme som vegetasjon? :-)


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetation


Explanation:
The upgrades are estimated to cost 800 million Norwegian krone (ca. €100 million) This includes building resting places, parking lots, viewpoints, and clearing vegetation


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Tourist_Routes_in_Norw...
    Reference: http://www.deercrash.org/toolbox/cmtoolboxvegetationmanageme...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search