ventilasjonsdon

English translation: ventilation equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ventilasjonsdon
English translation:ventilation equipment
Entered by: Dawn Nixon

19:55 Feb 18, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ventilation system
Norwegian term or phrase: ventilasjonsdon
Det skal leveres og monteres kanaler i tak for tilluft som fordeles via spredenett. Fraluft skal monteres sentralt i vegg. Plassering av ventilasjonsdon i kundeareal inder 4 700 mm over gulv skal godkjennes av ..... på et tidlig stadie.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
ventilation equipment
Explanation:
"Don" is one of those all-purpose words which can mean tool, box, equipment, gear, "thingy".
In this context, equipment would cover 'vent'. It is also a generic term which can be used in other contexts.
On page 22 of the reference, "ventilasjonsdon" is used to refer to various different types of ventilation equipment in the previous paragraph.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers, but I decided to go with this seeing as it's a more generic term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ventilation vent
Michele Fauble
4ventilation equipment
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilation vent


Explanation:
Google images: ventilasjonsdon, ventilation vent

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I agree!
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation equipment


Explanation:
"Don" is one of those all-purpose words which can mean tool, box, equipment, gear, "thingy".
In this context, equipment would cover 'vent'. It is also a generic term which can be used in other contexts.
On page 22 of the reference, "ventilasjonsdon" is used to refer to various different types of ventilation equipment in the previous paragraph.

Example sentence(s):
  • Positioning of ventilation equipment is to be approved at an early stage.

    Reference: http://no.mercell.com/m/file/getfile.ashx?id=39043226
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers, but I decided to go with this seeing as it's a more generic term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search