sig på dør

English translation: door sag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sig på dør
English translation:door sag
Entered by: KLLS

11:30 Apr 10, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / doors and windows
Norwegian term or phrase: sig på dør
I have no idea what it is and in the text it is written that it cannot exceed 5 mm, so it cannot be a sill.
KLLS
Poland
door sag
Explanation:
Literally, sag on door.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2door sag
Per Bergvall
3creep or sagging
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door sag


Explanation:
Literally, sag on door.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen
6 mins

agree  Jenny Scott: Agree
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sig
creep or sagging


Explanation:
The amount of creep or sagging of the door, ie how much lower it has become than it should be.


    Reference: http://prugarinc.com/wood/what-is-creep/
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search