listetrykk

English translation: sealing pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:listetrykk
English translation:sealing pressure
Entered by: KLLS

09:29 Apr 11, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical system
Norwegian term or phrase: listetrykk
"Elektrisk sluttstykke som brukes skal være branngodkjent og tåle listetrykk."

Any help much appreciated :)
KLLS
Poland
sealing pressure
Explanation:
This is almost the same as Vedis', but sounds more suitable to me. (See reference)
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sealing pressure
Michael Ellis
3seal force
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal force


Explanation:
Not to be installed in doors with seal force.
Kan inte användas i dörrar med listtryck. (Swedish)
Låsen bør ikke installeres i døre med listetryk. (Danish)


    Reference: http://www.assistentpartner.no/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/mo...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing pressure


Explanation:
This is almost the same as Vedis', but sounds more suitable to me. (See reference)

Example sentence(s):
  • The electric lead used must be fire-resistant and withstand the door sealing pressure pressure.

    Reference: http://dørfabrikk.no/_produkter_/content_1/text_5a5ec32a-0f2...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search