arbeidsgrunnlag

English translation: Concept design

13:27 May 21, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: arbeidsgrunnlag
"Oppdragsleder for detaljprosjekt med arbeidsgrunnlag som omfatter utvidelse av avisingsplattformer og forlengelse av taksebaner med tilhørende infrastruktur."

Can 'arbeidsgrunnlag' be translated as 'working documents' in the context of construction?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:Concept design
Explanation:
Given the context I think we are one stage back from a work schedule . Here it is a broad design, from which the project leaders do the detailed design and build work.
Other translations are possible.
Ref 1 gives the root meaning -again broad, rather than detailed
Ref 2 is worth a read to see how Concept Design fits in.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Concept design
Michael Ellis
3work schedule
Sofrederk


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work schedule


Explanation:
Take this with a grain of salt. I don't know Norwegian (bokmål or nynorsk), but Norwegian is close to my native language, Danish. The term might be 'work schedule'. The idea seems to be: a manager for a minor project in which the main tasks comprise expansion of defrosting platforms and lengthening of side lanes for aeroplanes along with infrastructures.


Sofrederk
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concept design


Explanation:
Given the context I think we are one stage back from a work schedule . Here it is a broad design, from which the project leaders do the detailed design and build work.
Other translations are possible.
Ref 1 gives the root meaning -again broad, rather than detailed
Ref 2 is worth a read to see how Concept Design fits in.

Example sentence(s):
  • Working from a Concept design, project leaders produce and supervise detailed work schedules.

    https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=arbeidsgrunnlag
    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Design_and_build:_outline_work_plan
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search