MTA (Miljø-, transport og anleggsplan)

English translation: ETCP - Environment, Transport and Construction Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:MTA (Miljø-, transport og anleggsplan)
English translation:ETCP - Environment, Transport and Construction Plan
Entered by: Charlesp

10:10 Oct 4, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: MTA (Miljø-, transport og anleggsplan)
Wondering if anyone knows a standard English term for this.
I have been using Environment, Transport and Construction Plan.

Not sure about the acronym ... can't decide between using the Norwegian acronym or ETC plan.

From the text:
En miljø-, transport- og anleggsplan (MTA) skal sikre at miljøkrav og føringer i lover og forskrifter og i konsesjon med vilkår, blir fulgt opp i anleggs- og driftsfasen.

Michael
Michael Purvis
ETCP
Explanation:
ETCP - Environment, Transport and Construction Plan
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ETCP
Charlesp
5 +1ETC
Rob Myatt


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ETC


Explanation:
I think it is best to keep the English acronym (since it is not, say, an official Norwegian government body or similar, just a shorthand for what it describes) just as long as you obviously write it out in full the first time with (ETC) afterwards.

Rob Myatt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis
19 hrs

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ETCP


Explanation:
ETCP - Environment, Transport and Construction Plan


    https://tinyurl.com/ETCP-MTA
Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
5 days
  -> Thanks Helen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search