gysing

English translation: plastered, cemented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gyset (fast)
English translation:plastered, cemented
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

13:22 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnel construction
Norwegian term or phrase: gysing
In tunnel excavation/dimensioning work.
Sentence: Ved forankring av armering som gyses fast i borede hull som vender opp skal det utarbeides en egen prosedyre...
Advice appreciated, as I don't have a clue.
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
plastered, cemented
Explanation:
cf. WordFinder
I would also say cemented
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
So would I - thanks very much, Tore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastered, cemented
Tore Bjerkek
4filling/loading
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling/loading


Explanation:
packing and/or filling of holes and apertures is the only context I have seen 'gysing'

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastered, cemented


Explanation:
cf. WordFinder
I would also say cemented

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
So would I - thanks very much, Tore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): cemented
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzanne. Yes, cemented in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search