krypvillige

English translation: creep prone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:krypvillige
English translation:creep prone
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:47 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnel construction
Norwegian term or phrase: krypvillige
Never heard of it, nothing comes up on Google - sentence is as follows:
Spennings - tøyningsrelasjonen for jord er typisk ikke-lineaer, elasto - plastisk og enkelte jordarter er krypvillige.
Talking, that is, about soil assessments for tunnel construction.
Help...would be appreciated.
Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
creep prone
Explanation:
Shopuld work as a literal translation of 'krypvillig' - but whether it makes sense to a geologist is another matter entirely.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Bless me - it does indeed. In fact, bless you, Per - I should try this 'literal' thing a bit more often! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creep prone
Per Bergvall
3creep resistance
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creep resistance


Explanation:
det snakkes om krypestrøm: leakage current.
However, I would not say that the soil is "leaky" ,-)
but rather that the soil has varying level of creep resistance.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creep prone


Explanation:
Shopuld work as a literal translation of 'krypvillig' - but whether it makes sense to a geologist is another matter entirely.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Bless me - it does indeed. In fact, bless you, Per - I should try this 'literal' thing a bit more often! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: creep-prone
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search