lavbrekket

English translation: the bottom of the downslope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lavbrekket
English translation:the bottom of the downslope
Entered by: Helen Johnson

19:35 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnel construction
Norwegian term or phrase: lavbrekket
Tunnels again:
Overvann: En del av overvannet fra x føres till xtunnelen. Resten føres til pumpesump i lavbrekket i tunnelen ved xx sammen med overvann fra sjødelen...
Not sure what this is at all - anyone help, please?
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
the bottom of the downslope
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-06 19:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported by http://tsh.toi.no/?21321
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Sven - very useful glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the tunnels low point
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4the bottom of the downslope
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bottom of the downslope


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-06 19:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported by http://tsh.toi.no/?21321

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Sven - very useful glossary!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tunnels low point


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search