DSB

English translation: Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:DSB
English translation:Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning

12:09 Apr 11, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: DSB
Entreprenør varsler:
• Nødetatene (Brann, AMK, Politi.)
• Andre myndigheter: Arbeidstilsynet, DSB, SFT ol.
• Andre som er/kan bli berørt av hendelsen: Oslo Sporveier, Jernbaneverket, Naboer ol.
Koordinatorer
quincey
United Kingdom
Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning
Explanation:
Given the context and the reference to the Norwegian Pollution Control Authority (SFT), this is my guess.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning
Tore Bjerkek
5Norwegian Directorate for Product and Electrical Safety
Marie Andersson (Allen)
5 -1danske statsbaner (Danish State Railway)
Terence Ajbro
4Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
danske statsbaner (Danish State Railway)


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie Andersson (Allen): not in this case
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norwegian Directorate for Product and Electrical Safety


Explanation:
Norwegian Directorate for Product and Electrical Safety
See site DSB...

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning


Explanation:
Given the context and the reference to the Norwegian Pollution Control Authority (SFT), this is my guess.


    Reference: http://secretariat.efta.int/Web/EuropeanEconomicArea/EEAAgre...
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Directorate for Civil Protection and Emergency Planning


Explanation:
Direktoratet for Samfunnssikkerhet og beredskap (DSB)
see their own site at www.dsb.no
Direktoratet for samfunnssikkerhet og beredskap (DSB) skal ha oversikt over risiko og sårbarhet i samfunnet. Vi skal være pådriver i arbeidet med å forebygge ulykker, kriser og andre uønskede hendelser. Vi skal sørge for god beredskap og effektiv ulykkes- og krisehåndtering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-11 12:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsb.no/forside.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-11 12:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://62.148.39.245:81/internett.asp?frameURL=http://62.148...


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: sorry, looks like our answers came at the same time...
4 mins
  -> Thank you , Dana ( I'd gladly share, Dana)

agree  Richard Lawson
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search