EL-GANG

English translation: EL room (Electrical room)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:EL-GANG
English translation:EL room (Electrical room)
Entered by: Andrew Alix

21:26 Jan 19, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: EL-GANG
DØR TIL EL-GANG FJERNES.

This is written on architectural drawings for the design of an office.
Dawn Nixon
Norway
EL room (Electrical room)
Explanation:
Based on the discussions, I would use the above.
Selected response from:

Andrew Alix
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, both answers were very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EL room (Electrical room)
Andrew Alix
4electrics passasge
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrics passasge


Explanation:
The el-gang is a passage where electric cables are led through. Electrical or electric doesn't work, as the passasge itself isn't electric. Cable conduit is an alternative, but these don't normally have doors - more like access hatches.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EL room (Electrical room)


Explanation:
Based on the discussions, I would use the above.

Andrew Alix
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, both answers were very helpful :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search