bryterfelt

English translation: field circuit breaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bryterfelt
English translation:field circuit breaker
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

07:55 Oct 25, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: bryterfelt
In connection with parts of a transformer:

145 kV bryterfelt for aggregat, ref. Vedlegg E
Leverandør av kontrollanlegget skal i sitt tilbud oppgi nødvendig informasjon om og krav til måletransformatorer som skal være inkludert i 145 kV koblingsanlegget.
Carole Hognestad
field circuit breaker
Explanation:
Well,it seem reasonable to think it is a type of circuit breaker we are talking about here.. Lots of google hits on field circuit breaker including images and descriptions.
Selected response from:

conniebrathen
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4field circuit breaker
conniebrathen
3transformer cubicle front
Diarmuid Kennan
3switchgear bay
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field circuit breaker


Explanation:
Well,it seem reasonable to think it is a type of circuit breaker we are talking about here.. Lots of google hits on field circuit breaker including images and descriptions.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/59214723/20/Field-Circuit-Breaker
conniebrathen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switchgear bay


Explanation:
Både ABB og Siemens bruker denne betegnelsen, som betyr en samling av HV breakers.

Example sentence(s):
  • ABB has delivered more than 10.000 high voltage gas insulated switchgear bays.

    Reference: http://www.abb.com/cawp/seitp202/%3C/font%3Ehttp://www.abb.c...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformer cubicle front


Explanation:
(petro) [for transformator] transformer cubicle front (CLUE)
Not my field of expertise, but thought I would offer this dictionary suggestion.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search