tett hus

English translation: watertight housing

16:59 Apr 2, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: tett hus
"tett hus over stasjonsutrustningen"
Asya Sokirko
United States
English translation:watertight housing
Explanation:
"watertight housing above the station equipment" - as close as you're likely to get without context.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for help, I finally went for something else, but your version was the closest one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structural completion (topped-out)
Terje Ostgaard
4leakproof house
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4watertight housing
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watertight housing


Explanation:
"watertight housing above the station equipment" - as close as you're likely to get without context.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for help, I finally went for something else, but your version was the closest one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leakproof house


Explanation:
ref.: Dans bygge- og anlægsordbog giver:
airtight, close, compact, dense, impermeable, leakproof, retentive, thick, tight, waterproof, watertight.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural completion (topped-out)


Explanation:
A standard construction milestone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-03 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Send2Press Newswire: SK&I Announces Topping Out for Metro &
SK&I Announces Topping Out for Metro & Desoto Buildings - 11/17/03 - Press release
www.send2press.com/PRnetwire/pr_03_1117-skiarch.shtml - 50k

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search