stagskovler

English translation: Stay vane blades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stagskovler
English translation:Stay vane blades
Entered by: Asya Sokirko

06:57 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: stagskovler
It is a part of a turbine. Thanks in advance!
Asya Sokirko
United States
Stay vane blades
Explanation:
page 753, Aschehoug og Gyldendals Store norske leksikon - Visuell ordbok. Kunnskapsforlaget
Selected response from:

Francis Gregson
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stay vane blades
Francis Gregson
4fixed blades
Paul Larkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed blades


Explanation:
If we are talking about the same kind of turbine, these are 'fixed blades'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 07:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stay blades is fine and an expression I have used -

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stay vane blades


Explanation:
page 753, Aschehoug og Gyldendals Store norske leksikon - Visuell ordbok. Kunnskapsforlaget

Francis Gregson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: RTT Ordbok for vannturbiner
48 mins

neutral  Tore Bjerkek: stay vanes - not stay vane blades
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search