ledeskovlarmer

English translation: guide blade arms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ledeskovlarmer
English translation:guide blade arms
Entered by: Paul Larkin

07:08 Apr 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Norwegian term or phrase: ledeskovlarmer
It is a part of turbine.
Asya Sokirko
United States
guide blade arms
Explanation:
guide blade arms (in a steam turbine) stator blade arms in a jet machine
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thanks for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wicket gate (blades)
Francis Gregson
5 +1guide blade arms
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide blade arms


Explanation:
guide blade arms (in a steam turbine) stator blade arms in a jet machine

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wicket gate (blades)


Explanation:
page 753, Aschehoug og Gyldendals Store norske leksikon - Visuell ordbok. Kunnskapsforlaget

Francis Gregson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
19 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: RTT Ordbok for vannturbiner has "guide vane wicket gate"
52 mins

agree  Tore Bjerkek
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search