forsering

English translation: negotiating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forsering
English translation:negotiating
Entered by: stephen mewes

16:49 Nov 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: forsering
Ved forsering av bruer (over 10 m), kulverter, tunneller, skjæringer og fyllinger eller andre steder hvor det er vanskelig å få plass utenfor sikkerhetsavstand, skal sikkerhetsmann disponere sporet
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
negotiating
Explanation:
No force involved here - forsering in this case means just moving ahead, pressing on, crossing bridges, forging hills et cetera.
Forsering is not the best choice of source word - feel free to rewrite.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negotiating
Per Bergvall
5by forcing...
ojinaga


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by forcing...


Explanation:
My sugestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiating


Explanation:
No force involved here - forsering in this case means just moving ahead, pressing on, crossing bridges, forging hills et cetera.
Forsering is not the best choice of source word - feel free to rewrite.


Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I think the use of source word is ok, though
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Barath
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search