gassonen

English translation: the gas zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gassonen
English translation:the gas zone
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

22:19 Oct 16, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Offshore gas production
Norwegian term or phrase: gassonen
Statiske trykkdata bekrefter kommunikasjon i gassonen innen feltet over geologisk tid, melder Hydro på sitt nettsted.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
the gas zone
Explanation:
http://www.npd.no/Norsk/Emner/Ressursforvaltning/Utbygging_o...

http://www.npd.no/English/Emner/Ressursforvaltning/Utbygging...


Also literally:
gas - gas
son - zone
en - the

Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the gas zone
Jande
3gas layer
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gas zone


Explanation:
http://www.npd.no/Norsk/Emner/Ressursforvaltning/Utbygging_o...

http://www.npd.no/English/Emner/Ressursforvaltning/Utbygging...


Also literally:
gas - gas
son - zone
en - the



Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
cheers
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks Jande


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas layer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-16 22:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: the gas layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-10-16 23:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Stat Oil's document
http://www.statoil.no/STATOILCOM/HMS/svg03068.NSF/Attachment...$FILE/ES_Gas%20export%20pipeline%20Tampen%20Link_141204.pdf

By changing from pressure maintenance (current strategy) to pressure relief (late life), the reservoir pressure will gradually be reduced. Gas will be released from the remaining oil and collect in the gas layer of the reservoir for production. Gas will no longer be reinjected into the reservoir, but exported.
via the new gas export pipeline,

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tore





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search