hvis en kommer bort i noe

English translation: if it should strike/hit objects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:hvis en kommer bort i noe
English translation:if it should strike/hit objects
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:38 Feb 11, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Traktorklipper
Norwegian term or phrase: hvis en kommer bort i noe
Med hendel låst så vil ikke klippehøyden justere seg hvis en kommer bort i noe under klipping.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
if it should strike/hit objects
Explanation:
For the sake of precision, I would translate "en" here with "it" i.e. the mower, as it is this which will hit/strike the objects, not "you".
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1if you touch something
Erik Dupont
3 +2if it should strike/hit objects
brigidm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you touch something


Explanation:
"å komme bort i noe" is popular for "to touch something"

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magnus Ølmheim: 'hit' or 'touch'. More 'hit' in this context though, since it refers to the blades of the lawn mower hitting objects or obstacles during mowing..
5 mins

agree  valhalla55: maybe add "should"? "if you should hit something"
29 mins

neutral  Thomas Deschington: "touch" is in my opinion too soft. It's a lawnmower with blades rotating at high speed. They hardly touch something, but hit or strike.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it should strike/hit objects


Explanation:
For the sake of precision, I would translate "en" here with "it" i.e. the mower, as it is this which will hit/strike the objects, not "you".

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Alix: I agree, with the following change. "if it should hit something".
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, apalix

agree  Thomas Deschington
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search