lystrinn

English translation: stepped lighting control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lystrinn
English translation:stepped lighting control
Entered by: stephen mewes

23:15 Feb 17, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: lystrinn
Lampetransformatorene vil inngå i lyssystemer som skal kunne styres i lystrinn med primærstrømmer fra 2,8 - 6,6 A.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
stepped lighting control
Explanation:
You'd have to re-write, but something like "lighting systems with stepped lighting control ..."

Cf.

"Stepped Control

Stepped control allows you to switch lighting on/off according to the availability of natural daylight in discrete steps. Whereas the Continuous control described above provides precisely controlled illuminance by dimming the lights, the stepped control models blocks of lights switching on/off according to the electric lighting requirement.

The electric power input and light output vary in discreet, equally spaced steps. The number of steps can be set.

Example of a Stepped Lighting Control System with 3 Steps:"

http://www.designbuilder.co.uk/helpv2/Content/_Lighting_cont...
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3light level adjustment
jeffrey engberg
3stepped lighting control
Thomas Deschington
1luminescence range
Jande


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
luminescence range


Explanation:
A guess based on logic

Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepped lighting control


Explanation:
You'd have to re-write, but something like "lighting systems with stepped lighting control ..."

Cf.

"Stepped Control

Stepped control allows you to switch lighting on/off according to the availability of natural daylight in discrete steps. Whereas the Continuous control described above provides precisely controlled illuminance by dimming the lights, the stepped control models blocks of lights switching on/off according to the electric lighting requirement.

The electric power input and light output vary in discreet, equally spaced steps. The number of steps can be set.

Example of a Stepped Lighting Control System with 3 Steps:"

http://www.designbuilder.co.uk/helpv2/Content/_Lighting_cont...

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light level adjustment


Explanation:
I think all of the answers provided would work.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search