godsklemmen

English translation: (the) work clamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:godsklemmen
English translation:(the) work clamp
Entered by: Charles Ek

14:09 May 31, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Equipment
Norwegian term or phrase: godsklemmen
Sitter godsklemmen riktig slik at det ikke dannes krypstrømmer?

Is this just pliers/clamp or is there a specific term for it?
Dawn Nixon
Norway
(the) work clamp
Explanation:
See the first reference link for pictorial examples of godsklemmer and the second for comparable examples of work clamps used in welding.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ground clamp
Per Bergvall
4(the) work clamp
Charles Ek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) work clamp


Explanation:
See the first reference link for pictorial examples of godsklemmer and the second for comparable examples of work clamps used in welding.


    Reference: http://www.sveiseeksperten.no/sveisekatalog/007%20Rekvisita....
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/27y5a7o
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you once again :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground clamp


Explanation:
I'd like to see the word 'ground' there, as this clamp is a grounding work clamp and not just a clamp to secure a work piece in place. Grounding work clamp works well too.


    Reference: http://www.home-projects.us/items_new/300-amp-Grounding-Work...
Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, however, my deadline was at 8 am, so I couldn't use your suggestion, however, it is noted for future reference :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Alix: Agree absolutely. This is an electrical term, 'gods' referring to 'earth' or 'ground'
3 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search