Fremførbart underskudd

English translation: deficit that can be carried forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Fremførbart underskudd
English translation:deficit that can be carried forward

05:26 Apr 27, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Fremførbart underskudd
anleggsmidler, varelager, fordringer, pensjoner, fremførbart underskudd
quincey
United Kingdom
deficit that can be carried forward
Explanation:
Not necessarily last year's...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deficit that can be carried forward
Per Bergvall
4previous year's deficit
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fremførbart underskudd
previous year's deficit


Explanation:
Statistical Yearbook of Norway 2002.


    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/english/yearbook/2002/tab/xls/t-1002-377.x...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fremførbart underskudd
deficit that can be carried forward


Explanation:
Not necessarily last year's...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
4 mins

agree  lone (X)
3 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): maybe: loss.. forward and back in the UK.
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search