konjunkturrapport

English translation: business trends report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:konjunkturrapport
English translation:business trends report
Entered by: brigidm

06:03 Nov 30, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: konjunkturrapport
I thought I knew what this was, until I had to actually translate it...
brigidm
Norway
business trends report
Explanation:
"Business trends report" and "economic trends report" might be alternative answers.

The latest Business Trends Report reveals that the economy is set to grow by 2.2 per cent in the second quarter of 2006, followed by a predicted growth of up to 3.4 per cent in Q3
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
This works for me. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2state of the market report
William [Bill] Gray
2 +1business trends report
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state of the market report


Explanation:
Does this fit your context, or am I insulting you by stating the obvious?! It gets quite a few Google hits. And yes, I DID use quotation marks! And I know I shouldn't really begin a sentence with "and"! :-)

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: I assure you, Bill, if it were that obvious to me I wouldn't have posted this question! I feel I deserve to be insulted on this one, because I ought to know it! Thanks for your input. And how can you be so cheerful so early in the morning?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bjørnar!

agree  Tore Bjerkek: "market report" will do just fine
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tore!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business trends report


Explanation:
"Business trends report" and "economic trends report" might be alternative answers.

The latest Business Trends Report reveals that the economy is set to grow by 2.2 per cent in the second quarter of 2006, followed by a predicted growth of up to 3.4 per cent in Q3


    Reference: http://thescotsman.scotsman.com/business.cfm?id=185902006
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
This works for me. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Perhaps this is what Brigid is looking for?
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search