eigendel

English translation: asset

20:19 Oct 21, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: eigendel
"...vart det ført ein eigendel og ein tilsvarande gjeldspost i balansekonto..."

My first thought is "equity share". Any other thoughts?
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:asset
Explanation:
This is probably a misspelling for 'eigedel' (bokmål:eiendel), which would be the correct word in nynorsk. -

'Eigendel' is what is known as 'egenandel' in bokmål, but I am quite confident that is not meant here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-10-21 20:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm.. coming to think of it, htere *might* be cases where it could be correct spelled and thus mean own risk/deductible.

You should see form contect if this is posting of an asset and corresponding liability - in this case it is 'eigedel' and asset.

If, on the other hand, it involves a deductible amount for insurance, meidcal fees or otherwise, it could be 'eigendel' - meaning own risk/deductible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-10-21 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrrgh - my bad spelling!

You should see from context .......

Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Outstanding--thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asset
Leif Henriksen
2 +1user fee
eodd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user fee


Explanation:
Not sure if I'm barking up the wrong tree here. Most of the references I can find seem to refer to fees you pay for health care, physio., etc. before you qualify for an exemption card (frikort)
When you undergo a health check or receive medical treatment, you are obliged to pay a ‘user fee’ (in Norwegian = egenandel). Also see the nynorsk page of the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.norway.no/oss/#a3171
    Reference: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=eigendel&be...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Breaz: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=eigendel&ny...
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eigedel
asset


Explanation:
This is probably a misspelling for 'eigedel' (bokmål:eiendel), which would be the correct word in nynorsk. -

'Eigendel' is what is known as 'egenandel' in bokmål, but I am quite confident that is not meant here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-10-21 20:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm.. coming to think of it, htere *might* be cases where it could be correct spelled and thus mean own risk/deductible.

You should see form contect if this is posting of an asset and corresponding liability - in this case it is 'eigedel' and asset.

If, on the other hand, it involves a deductible amount for insurance, meidcal fees or otherwise, it could be 'eigendel' - meaning own risk/deductible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-10-21 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrrgh - my bad spelling!

You should see from context .......



Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Outstanding--thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: Agree totally, from the little context available would seem to be asset. Deductible (US Eng) or excess (UK Eng) don't really seem to fit here.
1 hr
  -> I am glad you see it the same way as myself :)

agree  Helen Johnson
22 hrs

agree  Robert Sommerfelt: Yes, asset because it is balanced by a balance sheet item. The context shows it refers to assets, not frikort, egenandeler etc. (http://www.telemarksforsking.no/mediafiler/fil.asp?id=1210)
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search