Tilgodebeløp

English translation: Rebates

11:17 Mar 6, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Tilgodebeløp
Tilgodebeløp blir utbetalt/overført etter at det offentlige har foretatt motregning for eventuelle tidligere ubetalte krav. Skatteoppkreveren vil sende egen melding om eventuell slik motregning.

Thanks!
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:Rebates
Explanation:
Refund and rebate are virtually interchangeable, it seems, although refund is more common. However, I would like to point out that a rebate is usually a partial refund and may then be better in a taxation context. A rebate is the reversal of PART of a payment that is too large; i.e., a refund of the overpayment.
Selected response from:

Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rebates
Paul Armitage
4refunds
eodd
4Outstanding balance
Tariq Khader (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding balance


Explanation:
This is how I understand the term in any case

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refunds


Explanation:
or credit payments
Skatteetaten uses "refunds" or "credit payments" in their English pages


    Reference: http://www.skatteetaten.no/en/Rates/Interest-rates-on-refund...
    Reference: http://www.skatteetaten.no/en/person/Tax-Return/About-the-ta...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rebates


Explanation:
Refund and rebate are virtually interchangeable, it seems, although refund is more common. However, I would like to point out that a rebate is usually a partial refund and may then be better in a taxation context. A rebate is the reversal of PART of a payment that is too large; i.e., a refund of the overpayment.

Example sentence(s):
  • You can now claim a tax rebate online using digital Government services from HMRC.

    https://www.citizensafe.co.uk/govuk-verify/taxes/tax-rebate
Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search