Ant/grunnl Kor mange

English translation: Quantity/unit

18:02 Jul 22, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Ant/grunnl Kor mange
Hi:

Does anybody know the meaning of these abbreviations? They appear on a salary slip

Thank you
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:Quantity/unit
Explanation:
"Ant/grunnl" stands for "Antall/grunnlag" - "Quantity/unit"

More literally "number/base", but "quantity/unit" seems more self-explanatory.

Check the reference link (use find to search for "Antall/grunnlag", it will be the second hit).
(Link provided by Chris S in the discussion).

It's used for things like "number of hours", "number of kilometers", etc.

As for 'Kor mange', that's Nynorsk for 'How many', I would maybe leave it out, I think it might even be a separate translation of the same concept, especially if it's part of the same heading in a table (though I can't be sure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-24 00:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "Quantity/unit (how many)"
Selected response from:

David Young
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quantity/unit
David Young
4Gross pay (how much)
Tariq Khader (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gross pay (how much)


Explanation:
As it's a pay slip, I'm thinking this column is just informing the payee of their gross pay and simplifying it by adding Kor Mange, how much.

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: No mention of gross pay, there will be lots of different items there
1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantity/unit


Explanation:
"Ant/grunnl" stands for "Antall/grunnlag" - "Quantity/unit"

More literally "number/base", but "quantity/unit" seems more self-explanatory.

Check the reference link (use find to search for "Antall/grunnlag", it will be the second hit).
(Link provided by Chris S in the discussion).

It's used for things like "number of hours", "number of kilometers", etc.

As for 'Kor mange', that's Nynorsk for 'How many', I would maybe leave it out, I think it might even be a separate translation of the same concept, especially if it's part of the same heading in a table (though I can't be sure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-24 00:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "Quantity/unit (how many)"


    https://www.ewiz.no/media/20160310/3584/print/html/Guide.htm
David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search