Prislagte tjenester

English translation: priced services

14:49 Nov 5, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Prislagte tjenester
Appears to mean extra costs charged by a bank but for what I am not sure exactly.

Anybody know what this means and what the English equivalent would be.

From a bank statement:
Ingen prislagte tjenester denne perioden
Michael Purvis
English translation:priced services
Explanation:
Prislagt is the imperfectum of prislegge - a slightly contrived term used to describe something to which a billable price has been applied. "Ingen prislagte tjenester denne perioden" strictly means no priced services this period, but no billable services would have been more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2priced services
Per Bergvall
5services for which a charge will be incurred if used
Charlesp
4 +1chargeable services
Jenny Scott
4 +1service charges
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prislagte tjenester
priced services


Explanation:
Prislagt is the imperfectum of prislegge - a slightly contrived term used to describe something to which a billable price has been applied. "Ingen prislagte tjenester denne perioden" strictly means no priced services this period, but no billable services would have been more appropriate.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Charlesp: as opposed to unpriced services.
1 day 11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargeable services


Explanation:
E.g. this extract from Wikipedia:
Bank Services Billing (BSB) ... is a statement to report on the corporate customers' usage of financial services and their related charges. It takes the form of a periodic electronic statement that lists all the chargeable service events that occurred during a reporting cycle, along with detailed tax and currency information.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_Services_Billing_Standard
Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service charges


Explanation:
Basically, the term refers to all these extra fees that banks like to charge their customers. In my bank statements (from a bank in the U.S.), these fees are listed under the header Service Charge Summary, but each bank probably has a different term for this. Below is a link to a sample from another bank (not mine).


    https://www.oldnational.com/docs/default-source/financial-advice/checking/managing-your-checking-account.pdf?sfvrsn=200c9e4a_11
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
23 hrs

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services for which a charge will be incurred if used


Explanation:
services for which a charge will be incurred if used

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search