https://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/fisheries/1176554-nedfirbar.html

nedfirbar

English translation: lowerable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:nedfirbar
English translation:lowerable
Entered by: stephen mewes

01:21 Nov 7, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Norwegian term or phrase: nedfirbar
nedfirbare flaater
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
lowerable
Explanation:
Most occurrences of 'nedfirbar' on Google are from Danish sites - and most Norwegians wouldn't put it just like that. We would say 'rafts that can be lowered', from davits, as it were, as opposed to rafts that are tossed over board. But if you want to use an adjective, lowerable or davit-launchable are possible candidates.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lowerable
Per Bergvall
5ability to lower
ojinaga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ability to lower


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lowerable


Explanation:
Most occurrences of 'nedfirbar' on Google are from Danish sites - and most Norwegians wouldn't put it just like that. We would say 'rafts that can be lowered', from davits, as it were, as opposed to rafts that are tossed over board. But if you want to use an adjective, lowerable or davit-launchable are possible candidates.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
14 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: