slaktefisk

English translation: slaughter fish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:slaktefisk
English translation:slaughter fish
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

13:50 Apr 23, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / fish carriers
Norwegian term or phrase: slaktefisk
Båtene brukes i hovedsak til frakt av smolt og slaktefisk, men det er en tendens til at båtene blir brukt til andre arbeidsoperasjoner som sortering, avlusing, flytting av fisk, slepeoppdrag etc.
Is this a type of fish, or slaughter fish to be slaughtered and prepared for eating?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
farmend fish
Explanation:
my understandiong is that this is the same as fish from fish farms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-23 14:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant farmed fish....
Selected response from:

Harald Roald
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1farmend fish
Harald Roald
3Harvest size fish, evt Mature/adult fish
Hakon Vinje


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farmend fish


Explanation:
my understandiong is that this is the same as fish from fish farms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-23 14:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant farmed fish....

Example sentence(s):
  • "farmed fish are kept in concentrations never seen in the wild"

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_farm
Harald Roald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Yes, s/b "farmed fish." F.eks., "Brandasund Fiskeforedling AS søkjer om justering av slaktemerd for hald av slaktefisk av laks og aure på lokaliteten Kastevika i Brandasund og utviding av biomassetaket på lokaliteten."
50 mins

neutral  Hakon Vinje: However, be careful. Farmed fish is not necessarily the same as "slaktefisk". Farmed fish is "oppdrettsfisk". In the context above, the is a clear distinction between smolt and 'slaktefisk', so perhaps "mature fish" is better
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Harvest size fish, evt Mature/adult fish


Explanation:
Jeg mener bestemt at i setningen du presenterte, er ikke poenget hvorvidt det er snakk om oppdrettsfisk konta villfisk, men storrelsen paa fisken. "Båtene brukes i hovedsak til frakt av smolt og slaktefisk" er kanskje bedre som "the boats are used primarily for transporting smolt and harvest size fish"

Det er mulig at adult fish eller mature fish kan brukes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2009-04-24 14:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det ble litt rot da jeg la inn svaret mitt:

www.raincoastresearch.org/mla-letter.htm har en artikkel om lakselus. Der brukes begrepet 'harvest size fish'.

Example sentence(s):
  • A salmon farm which holds yearlings for up to two years. Many hold broodstock for even longer in these conditions to help ensure large, sexually mature adults.
  • This means salmon farmers introduced IHN infected Atlantic smolts to the Broughton and have sustained this virus, not normally found in saltwater, for the past 16 months with no end in sight. While Heritage and Stolt killed 3 million infected smolts in th

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlantic_salmon
    www.raincoastresearch.org/mla-letter.htmDefinisjonen avhenger mye av
Hakon Vinje
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search