tønna

English translation: crow\'s nest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tønna
English translation:crow\'s nest
Entered by: translate cc

13:37 Nov 11, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Fisheries / Sealing (i.e. the hunting of seals)
Norwegian term or phrase: tønna
Hello,
Can anyone help me with the mystery word "tønna"?

As in: "Skipperen har videre forklart at han ikke var så mye på dekk, da han var svært opptatt av å styre skuta og lede fangsten fra _tønna_."

The Norwegian town of Tønna (with a big "T") is far inland, and it ain't a barrel (I don't think). All contributions gratefully received!
translate cc
Spain
the crow's nest
Explanation:
See the link to Ordnett.no for "tønne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-11-11 14:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the chance that some are not familiar with ship terminology, I will add that a crow's nest is an observation post atop a mast on a ship or boat. Typically there's a small platform with a railing.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the crow's nest
Charles Ek
1mooring buoy
eodd


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mooring buoy


Explanation:
According to Clue

Example sentence(s):
  • -
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I think the other (so far) suggestion of "crow's nest" probably fits the bill better.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the crow's nest


Explanation:
See the link to Ordnett.no for "tønne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-11-11 14:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the chance that some are not familiar with ship terminology, I will add that a crow's nest is an observation post atop a mast on a ship or boat. Typically there's a small platform with a railing.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2fkklcj
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for that!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Charles. Yes, that seems to fit - although I think the last time I saw a reference to a crow's nest was in "Treasure Island"! I didn't realise that the term had survived into the era of SatNav. Points will be doled out tomorrow, as per ProZ recommendations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Per Bergvall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jeffrey engberg: In this case, it seems the captain is leading his crew from above, from the crow's nest, searching for whales or whatever, instead of at his place at the wheel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. (I think it's sealing here, based on the category and a recent ProZ job posting.))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search